The Fifth Circuit Pushes Back on Uptier Transactions in Serta
[…] [1] In re Serta Simmons Bedding, L.L.C., Case No. 23-20181 (5th Cir. Dec. 31, 2024) (hereinafter, “Serta”).
[2] See the discussion below of cases involving Mitel Networks, Wesco Aircraft (d/b/a Incora), and American Tire Distributors.
[3] Serta at 4.
[4] Id. at 7.
[5] Id. at 29.
[6] Id.
[7] Id. at 33-34.
[8] Id. at 35-38.
[9] Id. at 39.
[10] See 11 U.S.C. § 1123(a)(4) (requiring that a plan “provide the same treatment for each claim or interest of a particular class, unless the holder of a particular claim or interest agrees to a less favorable treatment of such particular claim or interest”).
[11] Serta at 44.
[12] Id. at 45.
[13] Id. at 41 (internal citations and quotations omitted).
[14] Id. at 54.
[15] Ocean Trails CLO VII et al. v. MLN Topco Ltd. et al., Case No. 2024-00169 (N.Y. App. Div.