FDIC and CFPB Adopt Sweeping Guidance on Deposit Insurance Advertising
[…] [1] Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, False Advertising, Misrepresentation of Insured Status, and Misuse of the FDIC’s Name or Logo (May 17, 2022) (link) (87 Fed. Reg. 33415-33423 (June 2, 2022) (link)).
[2] Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, Deceptive representations involving the FDIC’s name or logo or deposit insurance (May 17, 2022) (link); 12 U.S.C. § 5531.
[3] 12 U.S.C. § 1828(a)(4).
[4] 12 C.F.R. § 328.102(a).
[5] Governmental and regulatory authorities include but are not limited to “another Federal banking agency, the Federal Trade Commission, the U.S. Department of Justice, or a state bank supervisor.”
[6] 12 C.F.R. § 328.102(b)(6).
[7] 12 C.F.R. § 328.106(e).
[8] 12 U.S.C. §§ 5531, 5536.