Falcon Labs: Decentralized CFTC Jurisdiction
[…] [8] Id.
[9] See CFTC Press ReleaseNo. 8909-24 (May 13, 2024), (https://www.cftc.gov/PressRoom/PressReleases/8909-24).
[10] 7 U.S.C §1a(28)(A).
[11] 7 U.S.C. § 6d(a)(1).
[12] Section 4 of the CEA provides the jurisdictional scope for futures transactions located “anywhere in the United States, its territories or possessions,” customarily referred to as “domestic transactions.” 7 U.S.C. § 6(b); see also Foreign Futures and Foreign Options Transactions, 52 Fed. Reg. 28, 959, 980 (Aug. 5, 1987). Section 4(b) of the CEA addresses extraterritorial application to “foreign transactions” or “the offer or sale of any [futures contract] that is made or to be made on or subject to the rules of a board of trade, exchange, or market located outside the United States, its territories or possessions,” engaged in by “any person located in the United States, its territories or possessions.”
[13] In re Falcon Labs Ltd., supra note 1.
[14] Id.
[15] Id.
[16] See Concurring Statement of Commissioner Caroline D. Pham on Novel U.S. Location Test and FCM Registration, supra note 2.